CALL US

MANCHESTER: 0161 503 0553

LONDON:        0203 976 6577

BIRMINGHAM: 0121 725 1550

HEAD OFFICE

430 CHEETHAM HILL ROAD 

MANCHESTER 

M8 9LE

MAIL

INFO@MASAUDSOLICITORS.CO.UK

BUSINESS HOURS

MON-FRI 9:00-5:30

POLICIES

GDPR Policy

Privacy Policy

Complaints Procedure

Authorised & Regulated by the solicitors Regulation Authority. Reg No: 653718

© Masaud Solicitors, All Rights Reserved 2018 - 2019

Innovator Visa

You can no longer apply for a Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) Visa, this has been replaced with the Innovator Visa, which allows you to set up or run a business in the UK so long as your business or business idea is endorsed by an approved body. In some cases, you can bring your partner or children with you during your stay, but you must show that you have sufficient funds to provide for them. 

MORE INFORMATION ON THIS FOLLOW

You can still apply for the following: 

Tier 1 Exceptional Talent

This category allows a limited number of people who are considered to be leaders or emerging leaders in a small number of fields to enter the UK. Before applying for this visa applicants must first ask the UK Home Office to endorse them in one of the following fields:

  • Science 

  • Humanities 

  • Engineering 

  • Medicine 

  • Digital technology 

  • The Arts

 

Tier 1 Exceptional Talent visa applicants must prove several documents with their application, these include:

  • Current passport and/or other travel documents 

  • A separate passport photograph 

  • A letter of endorsement from the UK Home Office 

  • A clear tuberculosis (TB) test result letter, if the applicant is from one of the countries on the Home Office's TB testing list

Tier 1 Investor visa

You can apply for this visa if you have at least two million pounds (£2,000,000) in funds available to invest in active UK businesses. The funds must be held by a regulated institution, such as a bank or venture capital firm, and must be free to spend – not tied up in securities, shares, or similar arrangements.

 

Tier 1 Investor applicants must provide several documents with their application, these include:

  • Current passport and/or other travel documents 

  • A separate passport photograph 

  • A clear tuberculosis (TB) test result letter, if the applicant is from one of the countries on the Home Office's TB testing list, found here (link) 

  • A criminal record certificate from any country they have lived in for more than one year in the past ten years 

  • The evidence outlined in the Tier 1 Investor points table above